Home / Case studies / Physical therapy
Case study · Outpatient physical therapy, 38 clinics

The front desk collected 107.7% of what was expected. 3,976 visits still went short.

Short answer: a billing company serving a 38-clinic PT franchise group asked if its front desk collected what it should. The total said yes. Visit-level data, January to September 2026, showed $158,818 slipping into patient AR and 1,626 arrived visits with no claim.
39,842 visits · Jan to Sep 2026 38 clinics · one PM and EMR platform 89,960 scheduled · Mar to Aug 2026 Diagnostic · no cash outcome claimed

October 27, 20265 min readASP-RCM Solutions

Edition
Oct 2026
Archetype
38-clinic PT group
Metric
107.7% collected
Horizon
Jan to Sep 2026
Focus
Front-desk cash
Length
5 min read
107.7%
Of expected patient responsibility collected at check-in: $1,577,518 against $1,464,208
3,976visits
Of 39,842 collected short of the estimate, one in ten
$158,818
Shortfall that became patient AR to be billed by statement
1,626no claim
Arrived visits with no claim, 796 of them older than 30 days
The windows we measured

One export, four clocks, and nothing yet called a result

Our first 30 days measured the $6.39 million AR book; this page reads the other half of the export: schedule and front desk.

  1. 1
    Sep 2025Plan-of-care discharge window opens
  2. 2
    Jan 2026Point-of-service window opens
  3. 3
    Mar 2026Scheduling funnel window opens
  4. 4
    Jun to Aug 2026Intake measured
  5. 5
    Sep 2026ASP AR and VOB work begins; export received
  6. 6
    Sep 17, 2026Review presented; cash outcomes open
Plans of care
Discharges Sep 2025 to Aug 2026: 26.3% stopped attending
Point of service
39,842 visits, $1,577,518 collected
Schedule funnel
89,960 scheduled, 85.5% arrived
Intake sizing
1,519 VOB, 491 auth units a month
ASP work
AR, VOB, review; cash not yet measured
Measured windowsClinical discharge windowModel from intakeASP engagement
Point of service

107.7% collected, 3,976 visits short

Point-of-service collections, January to September 2026

Over- and under-collections sit on different patients; only the under-collections become statements. ASP-RCM engagement records.

Expected at check-in39,842 visits
$1,464,208baseline, 100%
Collected at check-inthe total the group saw
$1,577,518107.7% of expected
Shortfall on 3,976 short visitsbecame patient AR
$158,81810.8% of expected, about $40 a visit
ExpectedCollectedUnder-collected, now statements
The visit-level view

What the distribution adds to the total

MeasureValueHow to read it
Visits in the window39,842January to September 2026
Collected at check-in$1,577,518107.7% of expected
Visits collected short3,976One in ten visits (3,976 of 39,842)
Shortfall that became patient AR$158,818About $40 per short visit (158,818 / 3,976)
Visits collected above the estimateThe balance of the 107.7%Estimate quality, not surplus
The schedule funnel

89,960 scheduled visits before any claim exists

Scheduling funnel, March to August 2026

Growth hides the leak: 1,626 arrived visits had no claim, 796 already past 30 days and moving toward a filing limit [1].

85.5%arrived, 76,916 visits
11.2%cancelled
1.9%
Arrived85.5%About 76,900 visits; 1,626 of them had no claim
Cancelled by patient11.2%About 10,100 visits
No-show1.9%About 1,700 visits
Growth and plans of care

More visits, shorter plans

Same-store arrived visits, year over year

The month compared; more visits, more places for a claim to go missing

6,181
Prior year67% of current
9,188
This year100%
+48.6% arrived visits

Median visits per plan of care

Sep 2025 to Aug 2026; 26.3% of discharges stopped attending

12 visits
Completed plan100%
5 visits
Stopped attending42% of a full plan
7 fewer visits billed than the plan written
TakeawayStopped attending is a front-desk and scheduling signal first, a revenue signal second.
Sizing the front-end work

1,189 new cases a month becomes 1,519 VOB and 491 authorization units

InputValueUnit of workStatus
New cases per month1,189One primary VOB eachmeasured, Jun to Aug 2026
Cases with a secondary plan27.7%A second VOB eachmeasured
Cases on auth-type plans20.6%An authorization request eachmeasured
VOB units per month1,519Sets staffing and queue rulesmodel, not measured throughput
Authorization units per month491Where missing-authorization denials startmodel, not measured throughput
Why it mattersThe first production review found 60% of AR denials were front-end: invalid insurance or coordination of benefits, missing authorization, taxonomy. These queues are where they start.
What we put in place

Six reports that turn the percentage into names and dates

Short-visit list by clinic

  • Every visit below its estimate, by clinic and week
  • The 3,976 as names and dates

Estimate versus collected per visit

  • Over-collections flagged as estimate errors
  • Target: a narrow band around 100%

Arrived, no claim

  • Daily report, oldest first
  • The 796 over 30 days go before new ones

Stopped-attending list

  • Plans that ended early, by clinic, for clinical and scheduling teams
  • We report; the clinics decide

VOB and authorization queues sized from intake

  • 1,519 VOB and 491 authorization units a month
  • Rules set before the first case

Front-end denials routed to root cause

  • Taxonomy, COB and authorization denials go back to the intake step
  • Not to a rework queue
What is still open

Reported as measured, including what is not a result

  • $0
    No cash or net collection result yetThe payment file has not been supplied; nothing here is a collection outcome.
  • AR
    The $158,818 may already be partly collectedStatement and portal payments on those visits were not in the export.
  • VOB
    The VOB and authorization figures are a modelSized from intake; measured throughput comes later.
  • 271
    Eligibility automation is a separate storyThe engine-level eligibility and 271 findings for this group: one-call VOB and 271 gaps.
For other PT groups

Judge the front desk by the distribution, not the total. A clinic can collect 107.7% and still send one patient in ten a $40 statement that costs more to chase than it returns. Arrived visits with no claim never show in an aging report, because no claim exists to age.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How can a front desk collect more than 100% of expected and still have a leak?

The total nets over-collections against under-collections on different patients: $1,577,518 collected against $1,464,208 expected, while 3,976 of 39,842 visits were short by $158,818. Over-collections are estimate errors; under-collections become statements.

What is an arrived visit with no claim?

A visit the patient attended, recorded in the schedule, with no claim created. The group had 1,626, 796 older than 30 days. They never appear in an aging report because there is nothing to age.

Why size VOB and authorization work from intake?

Intake gives the real volume: 1,189 new cases a month, 27.7 percent with a secondary plan, 20.6 percent on authorization plans, so 1,519 VOB and 491 authorization units a month. That sets queue rules before the first missing-authorization denial.

Are these results?

No. They are first-30-days findings, reported as measured. No payment file, so no cash outcome is claimed; statement collections on the 3,976 short visits were not in the export.

Sources
  1. eCFR 42 CFR 424.44: Time limits for filing claims (one calendar year after the date of service)
  2. eCFR 42 CFR 410.61: Plan of treatment requirements for outpatient rehabilitation services
  3. CMS Therapy Services: CY 2026 KX modifier threshold $2,480 for PT and SLP combined

Checked October 27, 2026. Client figures are ASP-RCM engagement records for one organization, reported as measured; confirm regulatory sources before relying on them.

Related

See your front desk at the visit level

Send a schedule and point-of-service export. We show expected versus collected per visit, arrived visits with no claim, and the VOB and authorization volume your intake generates.