Home / Case studies / Physical therapy
Case study · Outpatient PT · Diagnostic, first 30 days

Visit-to-claim reconciliation in a PT franchise network: the 887 claims the AR worklist could not see

Short answer: an AR file describes only the claims it holds. For a billing company serving a multi-state PT franchise network we joined the EMR export to the AR extract by claim number: 25,324 lines matched at 100.0%, 887 open claims had no owner, 1,626 visits had no claim.
28,873 AR lines · $6.39M · 38 clinics Joined on claim number · Sep 17, 2026 770 lines · $141,777 already Closed Diagnostic · no cash outcome claimed

October 27, 20265 min readASP-RCM Solutions

Edition
Oct 2026
Archetype
38-clinic PT network
Metric
25,324 lines matched
Focus
Visit-to-claim join
Horizon
First 30 days
Length
5 min read
100.0%
Date-of-service agreement on the 25,324 AR lines traced to their EMR visit
887no owner
Open claims with pre-September visits that were not on the AR worklist
770lines
$141,777 open in AR but already Closed in the EMR: a posting gap
1,626visits
Arrived with no claim at all, 796 of them older than 30 days
The join

Two files, one claim number, four exception lists

The AR baseline is published: $6.39M across 28,873 open lines on September 15, 2026. Two days later the operations report was joined to it, line by line.

What the join foundReadingAction
25,324 matched100.0% date-of-service agreement
ControlBoth systems describe the same visits
ActionWork by payer and age
770 lines, $141,777Closed in EMR, open in AR
ReadingPayment or adjustment not posted to AR
ActionPosting reconciliation, not a payer call
887 open claimsOpen in EMR, missing from AR
ReadingPre-September visits; nobody owns the follow-up
ActionAdd to the worklist with an owner and a date
1,626 visitsArrived, no claim
ReadingDocumentation not finalized; 796 past 30 days, filing clock running [1]
ActionUnsigned-note list to the clinic daily
TakeawayA claim open in the EMR and absent from the AR worklist ages without a single touch. Only the join shows it.
AR lines by EMR status

Same claim, two statuses

EMR status of the AR lineCountReadingAction
Open in both25,324 tracedLive claim, both systems agreeWork by payer and age
Closed in the EMR, open in AR770 lines, $141,777Payment or adjustment not posted to ARPosting reconciliation, not a payer call
Open in the EMR, missing from AR887 pre-September claimsNobody owns the follow-upAdd to the worklist with an owner and a date
Closure by service month

Does each month catch up to the ninety-percent line?

Share of billed visits closed, by service month, as of September 17, 2026

Recent months read lower while claims adjudicate; the test is whether each climbs to the line. Open inventory: 33,113 claims, 9.7% over a year old. Closed includes claims moved to patient balance.

90.2%at the line
Nov 202510 months old
84.5%5.5 pts short
Mar 20266 months old
78.3%11.7 pts short
Jun 20263 months old
52.7%37.3 pts short
Aug 20261 month old
Reached 90%Still adjudicatingThe month to watch
Visits that never became claims

Growth is where the leak hides

Scheduling funnel, March to August 2026: 89,960 scheduled

Same-store arrived visits up 48.6% year over year, 6,181 to 9,188 in August: more places for a claim to go missing.

Arrivedabout 76,900 visits
85.5%1,626 of these had no claim
Cancelled by patientabout 10,100
11.2%
No-showabout 1,700
1.9%
Arrived, no claimSeptember 17 snapshot
1,626 visits100% of the unbilled list
Of which older than 30 daysfiling clock running
796 visits49% of the unbilled list
ArrivedPatient cancelledLost or unbilled
Plans of care and the first month

Visits that end early, and lines worked per day

Median visits per plan of care

Sep 2025 to Aug 2026; 26.3% of discharges were patients who stopped attending

12 visits
Completed plan100%
5 visits
Stopped attending42% of a full plan
7 visits and 7 claims that never happen

AR lines worked per person per day

August against September 2026, first month under the weekly join; labeled early

34.2
August65% of September
52.5
September100%
+53.5%, early
What we did

The reconciliation routine, no new software

1

Weekly join

Operations export joined to the AR extract every week; exception lists refreshed: closed-in-EMR, missing-from-AR, arrived-no-claim.

2

Posting before calls

Lines already Closed in the EMR go to posting reconciliation; a payer call about a paid claim wastes the slot.

3

Owner for every open claim

Claims open in the EMR but absent from AR join the worklist with a named owner.

4

Unsigned-note list per clinic

Arrived visits with no claim go to the clinic daily, oldest first; escalated to the director after a week.

5

Closure curve by month

Each service month tracked until it reaches the ninety-percent line, so a slow month is visible while it can be fixed.

What the join sees that AR cannot

Four lists no aging report contains

The control

25,324 lines

  • 100.0% date-of-service agreement
  • Both systems describe the same visits

Posting gap

770 lines, $141,777

  • Closed in the EMR, still open in AR
  • 34% of worked lines in month one were already paid

No owner

887 claims

  • Open in the EMR, absent from the AR worklist
  • Not yet released, held or in review

No claim

1,626 visits

  • 796 older than 30 days
  • Medicare allows one calendar year from service [1]
What is still open

Reported as measured, including what has not moved

  • $0
    No cash or net collection outcome yetNo payment file supplied; results follow when measurable.
  • 1 mo
    The productivity gain is one month old34.2 to 52.5 lines per person per day is labeled early for that reason.
  • Join
    Clinics in one file only were not reconciledThe join covers the 25,324 traceable lines.
  • Aug
    August 2026 has not reached November 2025Success is August at 90%; not yet.
Takeaway

An AR file can only describe the claims it holds. The claims nobody owns and the visits that never became claims live in the join, and nowhere else.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is a visit-to-claim reconciliation?

A line-by-line join of the EMR operations export to the AR extract on claim number. It checks both systems describe the same visits, then lists exceptions: AR lines closed in the EMR, claims open in the EMR but missing from AR, arrived visits with no claim. Here 25,324 lines matched at 100% date-of-service agreement.

How can a claim be open but missing from the AR worklist?

The AR extract only includes claims that reached a billable state. Claims created in the EMR but not yet released, held or in review are open in the practice system and absent from AR. Here 887 such claims had visits before September, so no one followed them up.

Why does the share of visits closed fall in recent months?

Recent claims are still adjudicating, so August always reads lower than November on the same date. The test is whether each month climbs to the level older months reached: November 2025 at 90.2%, August 2026 at 52.7% on September 17, 2026.

Why track plans of care in a billing review?

A patient who stops after five visits instead of twelve is seven claims that never happen; 26.3% of discharges here stopped attending. Medicare and many commercial plans require a claim within one year of service, so an undocumented visit also runs a filing clock.

Sources
  1. 42 CFR 424.44, Time limits for filing claims: no later than 1 calendar year after the date of service (eCFR)

Checked October 27, 2026. Rules change; confirm against the source. Engagement figures are from ASP-RCM records and the client's own exports; the client is described by type only.

Related

Join your visits to your claims

Send the operations export and the AR extract from your practice system. We match them line by line and show the claims nobody owns and the visits that never became claims.